CON-9-04/05/13-03-CO:R:C:E 223212 PH
[…] If,
as appears to be true in this case, the lifeboats must be
inspected after entry before your client will know if they will
need to be repaired or otherwise altered or processed, the
requisite intent does not exist at the time of entry (see C.S.D.
80-81, referred to above). Therefore, the liferafts under
consideration may not be entered under any of the T.I.B.
provisions in subchapter XIII of chapter 98 of the HTSUSA.
As an alternative to the importation procedures you suggest,
your client may wish to consider establishing a Customs bonded
warehouse (see 19 U.S.C. 1555 et seq. and 19 CFR Parts 19 and
144) to service the liferafts. Under 19 U.S.C. 1309(a)(2),
"supplies (including equipment) ... of foreign vessels employed
in the fisheries or in the whaling business, or actually engaged
in foreign trade or [certain trade between the United States and
its possessions or between the contiguous States and the non-
contiguous States of the United States]" may be withdrawn, under
the Customs Regulations (see 19 CFR 10.59 et seq.), from a
Customs bonded warehouse free of duty and internal revenue tax.