FOR-2-03-CO:R:C:E 223268 PH
[…] ISSUES:
(1) May privileged foreign status aircraft turbine fuel be
transported from a FTZ subzone in Lake Charles, Louisiana, to
Hartsfield Airport in Atlanta, Georgia, via a bonded carrier
pipeline and on arrival in Atlanta be temporarily stored in
segregated, non-bonded tanks under the procedures described in
the FACTS portion of this ruling?
(2) Does the aircraft turbine fuel described in ISSUE (1)
qualify for duty-free treatment under 19 U.S.C. 1309 if, from the
temporary holding tanks it is introduced into an aircraft
refueling hydrant and pumped into qualifying (under 19 U.S.C.
1309) aircraft under the procedures described in the FACTS
portion of this ruling?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Pursuant to section 309(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended
(19 U.S.C. 1309(a)), "[a]rticles of foreign or domestic origin
may be withdrawn ... from [an FTZ] free of duty and internal-
revenue tax" for supplies of foreign or United States vessels or
aircraft "actually engaged in foreign trade or trade between the
United States and any of its possessions, or between Hawaii and
any other part of the United States or between Alaska and any
other part of the United States." The Customs Regulations
pertaining to sections 1309 and 1317 are found in 19 CFR 10.59
through 10.65.
The statutory authority for FTZ's is found in the Foreign
Trade Zones Act of 1934, as amended (48 Stat. 998; 19 U.S.C. 81a
through 81u). The Customs Regulations providing for the