FOR-2-03-CO:R:C:E 223268 PH
[…] any other part of the United States or between Alaska and any
other part of the United States." The Customs Regulations
pertaining to sections 1309 and 1317 are found in 19 CFR 10.59
through 10.65.
The statutory authority for FTZ's is found in the Foreign
Trade Zones Act of 1934, as amended (48 Stat. 998; 19 U.S.C. 81a
through 81u). The Customs Regulations providing for the
administration and interpretation of the laws relating to FTZ's
are found in 19 CFR Part 146. The transfer of merchandise from
an FTZ is governed by 19 CFR Part 146, Subpart F. It is
specifically provided in 19 CFR 146.69 that "[a]ny merchandise
which may be withdrawn duty and tax free in Customs territory
under [19 U.S.C. 1309 or 1317 and 19 CFR 10.59 through 10.65] may
similarly be transferred from [an FTZ], regardless of its zone
status, under those statutes and regulations."
The regulatory provisions for withdrawal of vessel or
aircraft supplies under 19 U.S.C. 1309 are found in 19 CFR 10.60.
Under paragraph (f) of this section:
... when articles are withdrawn from continuous
Customs custody elsewhere than in a bonded
warehouse for lading at another port, the