CON-9-CO:R:C:E 223491 PH
[…] merchandise subject to dumping duties or countervailing duties
may be admitted under a TIB without the payment of the dumping
duties or countervailing duties and that they (the dumping duties
or countervailing duties) should be included in the bond.
ISSUE:
Are TIB entries of merchandise subject to countervailing or
antidumping duty considered consumption entries?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Subchapter XIII, Chapter 98, HTSUSA, provides for the
admission of certain articles temporarily free of duty under bond
(i.e., TIB's). The Customs Regulations pertaining to TIB's are
found in 19 CFR 10.31 - 10.40. Under 19 CFR 10.31(f), unless
otherwise provided, a bond is required for a TIB entry in an
amount equal to double the duties which it is estimated would
accrue "... had all the articles covered by the entry been
entered under an ordinary consumption entry." Under 19 CFR
10.31(h), after the entry and bond for a TIB entry have been
accepted, the merchandise may be released to the importer but
"[t]he entry shall not be liquidated as the transaction does not
involve liquidated duties." Cancellation of a TIB bond is
provided for in 19 CFR 10.39. Failure to export or destroy
merchandise admitted under a TIB results in a demand for the
payment of liquidated damages equal to double the estimated
duties applicable to the entry (unless the bond was for a lesser