LIQ-9/FIS-4-08-CO:R:C:E 223593 PH
[…] channel or harbor or component thereof in the United States which
is not an inland waterway, is open to public navigation, and at
which Federal funds have been used since 1977 for construction,
maintenance, or operation.
The Customs Regulations promulgated under the authority of
this statute (19 CFR 24.24) list the ports subject to the harbor
maintenance fee. When initially promulgated (see Treasury
Decision (T.D.) 87-44), the ports in the Puget Sound listed as
being subject to the harbor maintenance fee included Bellingham,
with a note "Includes only the ports listed." In T.D. 92-7,
section 24.24 was amended and the following was added to the
notes regarding Puget Sound ports: "Bellingham includes all of
Bellingham Bay and tributary waters north of Chuchanut Bay on the
east, and Portage Island on the west."
The dock where the merchandise under consideration was
unloaded is not within the geographical boundaries defined in the
note quoted above with regard to Bellingham. Customs has issued
a letter (File MAN-1-IC:W PAB, dated April 21, 1992) confirming