DRA-2-02-CO:R:C:E 223701 PH
[…] and is not used in the United States before its exportation or
destruction, then on its exportation or destruction 99 percent of
the duty, tax, or fee shall be refunded as drawback. The Customs
Regulations pertaining to drawback are found in 19 CFR Part 191.
The principal issue in this case is whether the merchandise
upon which drawback was claimed was exported. The merchandise
was sent to Canada for packaging with the intent that it be
returned, in its packaged form, to the United States and it was
so returned.
"Exportation" is defined in the Customs Regulations (19 CFR
101.1(k)) as "a severance of goods from the mass of things
belonging to this country with the intention of uniting them to
the mass of things belonging to some foreign country." This
provision also provides that "[t]he shipment of merchandise
abroad with the intention of returning it to the United States
with a design to circumvent provisions of restriction or
limitation in the tariff laws or to secure a benefit accruing to
imported merchandise is not an exportation." This definition is
consistent with the decision of the Supreme Court in the leading
case of Swan v. Finch v. United States, 190 U.S. 143 (1903) (see
also, 17 Op. Att'y Gen. 579 (1883)).
Customs has issued a number of rulings interpreting this
definition.