CON-2-07-CO:R:C:E 223871 SR
[…] However, 19 CFR 10.183 specifically states that the failure to
provide the certification at the time of filing the entry summary
or to have an approved blanket certification on file with the
district director in the district where the entry summary is
filed shall result in a dutiable entry.
It is well-settled that a later submission of the required
certification is not acceptable unless the importer can satisfy
Customs that the failure to procure it at the time of filing the
entry summary was due to a clerical error, mistake of fact or
other inadvertence within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1).
In pertinent part section 1520(c)(1) provides as follows:
(c) Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the
appropriate customs officer may, . . .reliquidate an entry
to correct--
(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other
inadvertence not amounting to an error in the
construction of a law, adverse to the importer and
manifest from the record or established by documentary
evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs
transaction, when the error, mistake or inadvertence is
brought to the attention of the appropriate customs
officer within one year after the date of liquidation
or exaction; . . .
-3-
In order to bring a claim under 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1), the
mistake made must be one of fact not a mistake of law. These
terms are defined in C.J. Tower & Sons of Buffalo, Inc. v. United
States, 68 Cust. Ct. 17, C.D. 4327, 336 F. Supp. 1395 (1972),