ENT-1-03-CO:R:C:E 223889 PH
[…] an "importation" of the yacht so that it is subject to Customs
duties?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
General Note 1 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States Annotated (HTSUSA) (19 U.S.C. 1202) provides that
"[a]ll goods provided for in this schedule and imported into the
customs territory of the United States from outside thereof are
subject to duty or exempt therefrom as prescribed in general
notes 3 and 4." The customs territory of the United States is
defined in General Note 2, HTSUSA, as including "... only the
States, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico." Section
141.1(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 141.1(a)) provides that:
Duties and the liability for their payment accrue
upon imported merchandise on arrival of the
importing vessel within a Customs port with the
intent then and there to unlade, or at the time
of arrival within the customs territory of the
United States if the merchandise arrives
otherwise than by vessel, unless otherwise
specially provided for.
This is consistent with the decisions of the Courts which
have addressed the meaning of importation (see Cunard S. S. Co.
v. Mellon, 262 U.S. 100, 122 (1923), "Importation ... consists in
bringing an article into a country from outside"; see also The
Sherwin-Williams Co. v.