DRA-4-CO:R:C:E 224103 PH
[…] fungible with the designated imported merchandise, is exported
within three years of the date of importation of the designated
merchandise, is not used in the United States before such
exportation, and is in the same condition at the time of
exportation as was the designated merchandise at the time of its
importation. We so assume, although we note that the Claimant
must establish compliance with these and any other applicable
requirements in the law and regulations (see 19 CFR Part 191).
ISSUE:
May same condition substitution drawback under 19 U.S.C.
1313(j)(2) be granted in the situations described in the FACTS
portion of this ruling?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Under section 313(j)(2), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19
U.S.C. 1313(j)(2)), "[i]f there is, with respect to imported
merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under
Federal law because of its importation, any other merchandise
(whether imported or domestic) that-- (A) is fungible with such
imported merchandise; (B) is [timely] exported or destroyed under
Customs supervision; (C) before such exportation or destruction-
- (i) is not used within the United States, and (ii) is in the
possession of the party claiming drawback ...; and (D) is in the
same condition at the time of exportation or destruction as was
the imported merchandise at the time of its importation; then
upon the exportation or destruction of such other merchandise
[drawback may be granted], but in no case may the total drawback
on the imported merchandise ... exceed 99 percent of that duty,
tax, or fee."
Before the decision in the B. F. Goodrich case, supra,
Customs had interpreted 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2) to require that the