WAR-2-01-CO:R:C:E 224237 AJS
[…] While this provision does not
specifically address FIFO merchandise, it does emphasize that
merchandise which requires segregated storage should be stored in
the same location. We find this provision supportive for
determining that FIFO merchandise, which is also required to be
segregated, should likewise be stored in the same location.
Assuming arguendo that C.D. 3260-11 does not specifi- cally
require that FIFO merchandise be stored in only one location, it
would nevertheless be within the discretion of
the principal Customs field officer to require this manner of
storage. 19 CFR 19.4 provides that "[t]he character and
extent of Customs supervision to be exercised in connection with
any warehouse facility or transaction provided for in this part
shall be in accordance with Section 161.1 of this chapter." 19
CFR 161.1 states that "[i]n the absence of a governing regulation
or instruction, supervision [generally] shall be direct and
continuous, or by such occasional verification as the principal
Customs field officer shall direct if such officer determines