DRA-4 CO:R:C:E 224346 TLS
[…] duty, tax, or fee imported under Federal law because of
its importation-
(A) is, before the close of the three-year
period beginning on the date of importation-
(i) exported in the same condition
as when imported, or
(ii) destroyed under Customs
supervision; and
(B) is not used within the United States
before such exportation or destruction;
then upon such exportation or destruction 99 per centum
of the amount of each such duty, tax, and fee so paid
shall be refunded as drawback.
This provision was enacted by the Act of December 28, 1980, Pub.
L. 96-609, Title II, Section 201, 94 Stat. 3560.
Section 1313(j)(2) of Title 19 of the United States Code (19
U.S.C. 1313(j)(2) provides:
(2) If there is, with respect to imported merchandise
on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under
the Federal law because of its importation, any other
merchandise (whether imported or domestic) that-
(A) is fungible with such imported
merchandise;
(B) is, before, the close of the three-year
period beginning on the date of importation
of the imported merchandise, either exported
or destroyed under Customs supervision;
(C) before such exportation or destruction-
(i) is not used within the United
States, and
(ii) is in the possession of the
party claiming drawback under this
paragraph; and
(D) is in the same condition at the time of
exportation or destruction as was the
imported merchandise at the time of its
importation;
then upon the exportation or destruction of such other
merchandise the amount of each such duty, tax, and fee
paid, regarding the imported merchandise [not to exceed
99 percent] shall be refunded as drawback. (Emphasis
added.)
Your submission compares the position of the importer to
that of Central Soya in the case of Central Soya v. United