BRO-3-02-CO:R:C:E 224532 AJS
[…] of the Customs Regulations.
WSC intends to provide communications facilities and data
processing services to its franchises which are substantially
similar to facilities and services provided by ABI service
bureaus. 19 CFR 143.1 states that ABI is a module of the Customs
Automated Commercial System (ACS) which allows participants to
transmit data electronically to Customs through ABI and to
receive transmissions through ACS. Its purposes are to improve
administrative efficiency, enhance enforcement of Customs and
related laws, lower costs and expedite the release of cargo.
Section 143.1(a) allows Customs brokers to participate in ABI.
Section 143.1(c) defines an ABI service bureau as "an individual,
partnership, association or corporation which provides
communications facilities and data processing services for
brokers and importers, but which does not engage in the conduct
of customs business . . .", and states that such persons may
participate in ABI.
Your request asserts that implicit in section 143.1(c) is
the recognition that services provided by an ABI service bureau
are not Customs business, and that unlicensed persons (i.e., non-
brokers) may offer those services.