• Type : Entry • HTSUS :
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The subject entry was liquidated on October 18, 1991, with ADD and interest being assessed. This protest was timely filed within 90 days of the liquidation date on January 13, 1992.

The decision in Nunn Bush and Weyco Group, Inc. v. U.S., 784 F. Supp. 892, 16 CIT 45 (1992) controls. Since the Customs records show that the suspension had to have been lifted before the fourth-year anniversary of the entry date, the liquidation on October 18, 1991, that is, after the fourth anniversary, was voidable when timely protested.

The next issue concerns the words of 19 U.S.C. 1504(d), "... shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity and amount of duty asserted at the time of entry by the importer . . . " The decision in the case of Wolff Shoe Co. v. U.S., CIT. Slip. Op. 96-138 (August 16, 1996) 30:36 Cust. Bull. 118, cross appeals pending, Nos. 97-1049 and 97-xxx concerned entries that were deemed liquidated as a result of 19 U.S.C. 1504(d).