CON-9-04-CO:R:C:E 224682 PH
[…] importation of electronic parts which were imported into the
United States for inspection. In the case under consideration,
the manually mounted components are not tested in the United
States before being sent to the maquiladora facility. Therefore,
the cited ruling, and the referenced subheading, are inapplicable
to the importation of the manually mounted components. There is
no other TIB provision which could possibly be applicable to the
manually mounted components in the described operation.
In regard to the exportation issue, "exportation" is defined
in the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 101.1(k)) as "a severance of
goods from the mass of things belonging to this country with the
intention of uniting them to the mass of things belonging to some
foreign country." This provision also provides that "[t]he
shipment of merchandise abroad with the intention of returning it
to the United States with a design to circumvent provisions of
restriction or limitation in the tariff laws or to secure a
benefit accruing to imported merchandise is not an exportation."
This definition is consistent with the decision of the Supreme
Court in the leading case of Swan v. Finch v. United States, 190
U.S. 143 (1903) (see also, 17 Op. Att'y Gen. 579 (1883)).
Customs has issued a number of rulings interpreting this
definition.