LIQ-4-01-CO:R:C:E 224710 AJS
[…] covered by this email[,] you should proceed with liquidation
accordingly." These instructions required entries of carbon
steel plate manufactured or exported by Kobe, and entered or
withdrawn from warehouse for consumption from 4/1/80-9/30/81 to
be assessed antidumping duties at 6.70 percent. As stated
previously, the subject carbon steel plate was entered in April
of 1981. Accord- ingly, your district liquidated the subject
entries on September 11, 1992.
ISSUE:
Whether the subject entries were properly liquidated by
Customs or deemed liquidated by operation of law pursuant to 19
U.S.C. 1504.
-3-
Whether Customs may assess interest on the antidumping
duties for the subject entries.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Generally, an entry of merchandise not liquidated within one
year "shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value,
quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by
the importer of record." 19 U.S.C. 1504(a). Pursuant to section
1504(b), Customs may extend this period if liquidation is
suspended as required by statute or court order. The subject
entries were suspended by statute pending the results of an