DRA-4-CO:R:C:E 224752 AJS
[…] The
computers did not perform these operations to the satisfaction or
the specifications of the distributors and were returned to the
protestant for a credit. It is claimed that the condition of the
computers was not changed in any manner by this testing, and that
the computers could be properly used again.
ISSUE:
Whether the subject computers were in the same condition
upon exportation as importation within the meaning of 19 U.S.C.
1313(j)(1). More specifically, whether the subject operations
performed on the computers constitute incidental operations
within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(4).
-2-
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
19 U.S.C. 1313(j) provides that: (1) if imported
merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed
under Federal law because of its importation-
(A) is, before the close of the three-year period beginning
on the date of importation-
(i) exported in the same condition as when
imported, or
(ii) destroyed under Customs supervision; and
(B) is not used within the United States before such
exportation or destruction;
then upon such exportation or destruction 99 per centum of the
amount of each such duty, tax, and fee so paid shall be refunded
as drawback. The specific issue in this case is whether the
subject computers were used in the United States and thus
ineligible for same condition drawback.
19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(4) partially provides that: the performing
of incidental operations (including, but not limited to, testing,
cleaning, repacking, and inspecting) on-
(A) the imported merchandise itself in cases to which
paragraph (1) applies,
that does not amount to manufacture or production for drawback
purposes under the preceding provisions of this section shall not
be treated as a use of that merchandise for purposes of applying
paragraph (1)(B). The protestant argues that because the subject
computers were merely tested by the distributors, that therefore
they were subject to only incidental operations, and thus not
used in the United States. In this case, the computers were
subject to various types of tests to determine if they would