BRO-3-05-CO:R:C:E 225006 CB
[…] Therefore, can Fleischer be considered an employee?

2. If, as in this situation, one of the brokers involved has his own brokerage business, do the restrictions that the licensed individual can qualify the permit but not the license and that he perform the work during non-concurrent hours apply and preclude any outside employment?

3. If the employing broker's clients are unaware of the power of attorney issued to Fleischer, has the confidentiality expected by the clients been maintained?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The statutory provision governing customs brokers is found in section 641, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1641). Under 19 U.S.C. 1641(b)(4), a customs broker, defined in 19 U.S.C. 1641(a)(1) as "any person granted a customs broker's license ... under [19 U.S.C. 1641(b)]", "shall exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business that it conducts."

In a letter dated December 17, 1991 to your office Mr. Fleischer informed you that he is no longer employed by one broker and only acts as a messenger for another broker. You have not disputed this assertion.