ENT-1-07-CO:R:C:E 225111 SR
[…] March 18, 1991, although the protestant asserts that the
merchandise should be considered as entered on January 23, 1991,
the date of the immediate transportation. There is no evidence
to show a date of entry before February 5, 1991.
ISSUE:
Whether the merchandise at issue was "entered" on the date
of immediate transportation which is prior to the date on which
antidumping duties became effective on importations of silicon
metal.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Initially, we note that the protest has been timely filed
and is a protestable issue pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514.
The relevant statutes are 19 U.S.C. 1315(a) and 19 U.S.C.
1673e(b). The relevant language in 19 U.S.C. 1315(a) provides as
follows:
(a) Except as otherwise specially provided for, the rate or
rates of duty imposed by or pursuant to this chapter or any
other law on any article entered for consumption or
withdrawn from warehouse for consumption shall be the rate
or rates in effect when the documents comprising the entry
for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse for consumption
and any estimated or liquidated duties then required to be
paid have been deposited with the appropriate customs
officer in the form and manner prescribed by regulations of
the Secretary of the Treasury, except that --
-3-
* * * * *
(2) any article which is not subject to a quantitative
or tariff-rate quota and which is covered by an entry
for immediate transportation made at the port of
original importation under section 1552 of this title,
if entered for consumption at the port designated by
the consignee, or his agent, in such transportation
entry without having been taken into custody of the
appropriate customs officer under section 1490 of this
title, shall be subject to the rate of rates in effect
when the transportation entry was accepted at the port
of original importation;
* * * * *
(Emphasis added)
The above language was added by the Customs Simplification
Act of 1953 (Act of August 8, 1953, Ch. 397, Sec. 3(a), 67 Stat
508). The purpose of the provision was to add certainty to the
application of duty to counter a lack of uniformity perceived in