PRO-2-07-CO:R:C:E 225393 PH
[…] United States, 9 CIT 517, 620 F. Supp. 738 (1985); see also Webcor Electronics v. United States, 79 Cust. Ct. 137, 142, C.D. 4725 (1977), in which the Court stated that "even if the second protest were treated as an amendment of the first, the [C]ourt would still be required to sever entry No. K198198 and dismiss this action as to the merchandise covered by that entry" (because of the one protest per entry rule and because the same category of merchandise was involved, as is true in this case, see discussion below)).

Under 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(1), as quoted above "[o]nly one protest may be filed for each entry of merchandise, except that where the entry covers merchandise of different categories, a separate protest may be filed for each category ...." In the protested entry, there was only one category of merchandise.