PRO-2-07-CO:R:C:E 225393 PH
[…] In this so-called "amended protest", the protestant made the same arguments as made in the February 3, 1994, protest regarding the classification of the merchandise. The protestant also asked for further review, on the basis that "the decision to demand redelivery is inconsistent with a ruling of the Commissioner of Customs or his designee" [citing a March 30, 1994, Federal Register notice (59 FR 14808) proposing the establishment of a conditional release period on entries of textiles and stating that under 19 CFR 113.62(d) "any demand for redelivery must be made no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released ...."]. Thus the February 3, 1994, protest was purported to be "amended" by requesting further review and by contending that the Notice to Redeliver was unauthorized as a matter of law because it was made more than 30 days after the release date.

ISSUE:

May the protest in this case be granted?