PRO-2-07-CO:R:C:E 225393 PH
[…] Thus the February 3, 1994, protest was purported to be "amended" by requesting further review and by contending that the Notice to Redeliver was unauthorized as a matter of law because it was made more than 30 days after the release date.

ISSUE:

May the protest in this case be granted?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Protests of Customs decisions (including demands for redelivery (19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(4))) are authorized by 19 U.S.C. 1514. Subsection (c) of section 1514 concerns the form, number, and amendment of protests. Under that provision, "[o]nly one protest may be filed for each entry of merchandise, except that where the entry covers merchandise of different categories, a separate protest may be filed for each category [there are also exceptions for separate protests filed by different authorized persons and with respect to certain determinations under the NAFTA Implementation Act]." Under section 1514(c)(1), "[a] protest may be amended, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to set forth objections as to a decision or decisions described in subsection (a) of this section which were not the subject of the original protest, in the form and manner prescribed for a protest, any time prior to the expiration of the time in which such protest could have been filed under this section." Also under section 1514(c)(1), "[n]ew grounds in support of objections raised by a valid protest or amendment thereto may be presented for consideration in connection with the review of such protest pursuant to [19 U.S.C. 1515] at any time prior to the disposition of the protest in accordance with that section."

Under 19 U.S.C. 1515(a), in pertinent part:

... the appropriate customs officer ... shall review the protest and shall allow or deny such protest in whole or in part. ... Notice of the denial of any protest shall be mailed in the form and manner prescribed by the Secretary.