BON-2-CO:R:C:E 225440 AJS
[…] entitled to admission into the commerce of the United
States for any reason not enumerated in paragraph (a)
of this section [relating to marking of certain
merchandise], he shall promptly demand the return to
Customs custody of any such merchandise which has been
released. (emphasis added).
Section 141.113(f) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR
141.113(f)) states the following time limitation for demands for
the return of merchandise:
A demand for the return of merchandise to Customs custody
shall not be made after the liquidation of the entry
covering such merchandise has become final.
Section 113.62 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 113.62)
contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions.
Paragraph (d) of this provision provides as follows:
It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made
no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise
was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional
release period (whichever is later).
The interpretation of these provisions has been thoroughly
considered (see e.g., HQ 224854 of July 6, 1994; HQ 224872 of
July 5, 1994). Customs is of the position that a Notice of
Redelivery must be "promptly" issued. "Promptly" means either: