BRO-3-05-CO:R:C:E 225507 AJS
[…] No direct billing pathway exists between BLUS and the CS.

In scenario II, BLC refers a transaction from a CS to BLUS. A power of attorney is secured by BLUS from the CS. BLUS files entry with U.S. Customs to cover the CS's transaction. BLUS pays charges to U.S. Customs, then bills the CS directly for these charges. The result is a direct billing pathway between BLUS and the CS with no pathway through BLC.

-2-

ISSUE:

Whether the subject methods of billing are permissible under 19 CFR 111.36.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

19 CFR 111.36(a) provides that "[a] broker shall not enter into any agreement with an unlicensed person to transact Customs business for others in such manner that the fees or other benefits resulting from the services rendered for others inure to the benefit of the unlicensed person except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section." In HQ 225023, Customs determined that BLUS billed and was paid by BLC for entries filed by BLUS naming other persons as the importer.