LIQ-4-01/PRO-2-01 RR:IT:EC 226285 CB
[…] prior to liquidation of the entry. In the absence of such
evidence, Customs cannot accept protestant's assertion.
Having said all of the above, this office finds that the
subject protest must be denied on the basis that the issues
raised in the supplemental protest are not protestable. The
subject protest is against the assessment of double the
antidumping duties based on the absence of the reimbursement
statement and the assessment of interest on the antidumping
penalty. In regard to the protestability under 19 U.S.C. 1514
of these matters, subsection (c)(2) of section 1514 provides that
protests may be filed with respect to merchandise which is the
subject of a decision specified in subsection (a) of section
1514. The decisions specified in this subsection are "[with
certain exceptions], decisions of the Customs service, including
the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same as
to [seven kinds of decisions are listed] ...." Thus, to be
protestable under section 1514, a decision must be a decision of
the Customs Service.
Generally, we have held that the role of Customs in the
antidumping process is "... simply to follow Commerce's