LIQ-4-01/PRO-2-01 RR:IT:EC 226285 CB
[…] protest was timely filed. We also note that liquidation of an
entry is protestable pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(5).
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(1)(A) through (D) the initial
protest is statutorily inadequate. The initial protest, which as
previously stated was timely filed, did no more than identify the
entry protested, the date of entry, the date of liquidation, and
the demand date, make the non-collusion statement required by the
statute for a surety protest, and provide a string of potential
claims as a protective action. In view of the requirement in 19
U.S.C. 1514 that "[a] protest must set forth distinctly and
specifically ... each decision described in [19 U.S.C. 1514(a)]
as to which protest is made ... [and] the nature of each
objection and the reasons therefor ...", the initial protest does
not appear to be sufficient. See, in regard to the foregoing,
Mattel, Inc. v. United States, 72 Cust. Ct. 257, 262, C.D.
4547, 377 F. Supp. 955 (1974), in which the court summarized
prior court decisions on this issue as follows: "In short, the
court, taking a liberal posture, has held that however cryptic,
inartistic, or poorly drawn a communication may be, it is
sufficient as a protest for purposes of section 514 if it conveys
enough information to apprise knowledgeable officials of the
importer's intent and the relief sought." It is difficult to see
how the initial protest met even this standard.
As to the "supplemental" protest, we note that under 19
U.S.C. 1514, "[n]ew grounds in support of objections raised by a
valid protest or amendment thereto may be presented for
consideration in connection with the review of such protest ...
at any time prior to the disposition of the protest ...." Also
under 19 U.S.C. 1514, a protest may be amended only "prior to
the expiration of the time in which such protest could have been
filed under [19 U.S.C. 1514]." Thus, the "supplemental" protest
was not timely as an amendment of the initial protest (i.e., it
was filed more than 90 days after the demand on the surety) and,
accordingly, it could only be considered if it raises new grounds