DRA-4-RR:IT:EC 226473 GOB
[…] Beretta Model 92FS pistols. That request will be responded to
separately. The information which Beretta provided in the
February 12, 1996 submission will be reviewed in the
consideration of that ruling request.
ISSUE:
Under the stated facts, is the exported merchandise eligible
for drawback pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) and 19 U.S.C.
1313(j)(2)?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1)
We note initially that pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(3), the
removal of the magazine from the pistol does not constitute a use
of the pistol for the purpose of 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1)(B). (If
the pistol were considered to be used, 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) would
be inapplicable.) 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(3) provides:
(3) The performing of any operation or combination of
operations (including, but not limited to, testing, cleaning,
repacking, inspecting, sorting, refurbishing, freezing,
blending, repairing, reworking, cutting, slitting, adjusting,
replacing components, relabeling, disassembling, and
unpacking), not amounting to manufacture or production for
drawback purposes under the preceding provisions of this
section on-
(A) the imported merchandise itself in cases to which
paragraph (1) applies, or
(B) the commercially interchangeable merchandise in
cases to which paragraph (2) applies,
shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise for
purposes of applying paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(C).
The removal of the magazine would appear to be a
"disassembly." It is not a manufacture or production for
drawback purposes. Thus, we find that 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(3)
applies, and the eligibility under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) is not
eliminated merely by reason of removal of the magazine.