DRA-2-01-RR:IT:EC 226778 LTO
[…] and the labor to completely assemble and finish the rod.
Once the rod is assembled, Jef purchases it from the
assembly company. The price paid includes the fishing rod blank,
labor and miscellaneous items, such as glue, thread and the
- 2 -
finish applied over the thread. Jef then exports the finished
product directly from the assembly company to Japan.
ISSUE:
Whether the assembly of cork rod handles with other
components to form fishing rods constitutes a manufacture or
production for purposes of the drawback law.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 313(a), Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1313(a)), as
amended by section 632(a)(1) of the North American Free Trade
Agreement (NAFTA) Implementation Act of 1993, provides that
"[u]pon the exportation . . . of articles manufactured or
produced in the United States with the use of imported
merchandise, provided that those articles have not been used
prior to such exportation . . ., the full amount of duties paid
upon the merchandise so used shall be refunded as drawback, less
1 per centum of such duties . . ." You have asked whether the
cork rod handles are eligible for manufacturing drawback under
this provision.
Generally, in determining whether there has been a