DRA-1-06/DRA-2-02/DRA-4-RR:IT:EC 227272 PH
[…] in the first sentence of this paragraph [i.e., exported to a
NAFTA country in the same condition as imported into the
United States] is commingled with fungible goods and
exported in the same condition, the origin of the good may
be determined on the basis of the inventory methods provided
for in the regulations implementing this title.
The Customs Regulations implementing the NAFTA Implementation Act
are found in 19 CFR Part 181. Subpart E of Part 181 contains the
regulations providing restrictions on drawback and duty-deferral
programs. According to section 181.41, "[e]xcept in the case of
181.42(d), the provisions of this subpart apply to goods which
are imported into the United States and then subsequently
exported from the United States to Canada on or after January 1,
1996, or to Mexico on or after January 1, 2001" (see also the
comment and response on this provision in Treasury Decision
(T.D.) 95-68, the Final Rule promulgating Part 181, in which
"Customs agree[d] that the subpart covers all exports to Canada
or Mexico ..."). Section 181.42(d) implements 19 U.S.C.