DRA-1-06/DRA-2-02/DRA-4-RR:IT:EC 227272 PH
[…] exported from the United States to Canada on or after January 1,
1996, or to Mexico on or after January 1, 2001" (see also the
comment and response on this provision in Treasury Decision
(T.D.) 95-68, the Final Rule promulgating Part 181, in which
"Customs agree[d] that the subpart covers all exports to Canada
or Mexico ..."). Section 181.42(d) implements 19 U.S.C.
1313(j)(4), and provides that "... [t]here shall be no payment of
[unused merchandise substitution drawback] under 19 U.S.C.
1313(j)(2) on goods exported to Canada or Mexico on or after
January 1, 1994." Section 181.45 provides for goods eligible for
full drawback (i.e., not subject to the calculations for NAFTA
drawback (see 19 CFR 181.44)), including (under subsection (b)),
"[a] good imported into the United States and subsequently
exported to Canada or Mexico in the same condition ...." Under
section 181.45(b)(2), "[c]ommingling of fungible goods [with an
exception for certain agricultural goods] in inventory, such as
parts, is permissible (see 191.141(e) of this chapter),
provided that the entries for designation for same condition