PRO-2-02-RR:IT:EC 227411 PH
[…] any other special duties, charges or exaction, including but not
limited to interest." The protest also protests "the untimely
liquidation or reliquidation and/or unlawful suspension or
extension of liquidation as notification was inadequately
issued", and "any clerical error or mistake of fact made on the
subject entry." The protestant "protests the liability of the
subject liquidations [on the basis that] [s]urety presently has
no information indicating that [the protestant surety] is in fact
the surety on the bond(s) used to secure the merchandise in
question."
The Customs Regulations (19 CFR 174.13(a)(6)) require that a
protest set forth "[t]he nature of, and justification for the
objection set forth distinctly and specifically with respect to
each category, payment, claim, decision, or refusal." The
Customs Service has and will continue to fully consider any
relevant allegation in a protest supported by competent evidence.
However, in acting on a protest, Customs cannot and will not
assume facts that are not presented (e.g., an unsubstantiated