DRA-5-01-RR:IT:EC 227461 IOR
[…] U.S.C. 1514 and 19 CFR Part 174). We note that the refusal to
pay a claim for drawback is a protestable issue under 19 U.S.C.
1514(a)(6). This protest involves the denial of drawback under
19 U.S.C. 1313(c). The drawback law was substantially amended
by section 632, title VI - Customs Modernization, Public Law 103-182 the North American Free Trade Implementation Act (107 Stat
2057) enacted December 8, 1993. Title VI of that Act amended 19
U.S.C. 1313(c). Section 692 of the Act provides that Title VI
provisions take effect on the date of enactment. 19 U.S.C.
1313(c), which concerns drawback for merchandise not conforming
to sample or specifications, provides that:
Upon the exportation, or destruction under the
supervision of the Customs Service, of merchandise--
(1) not conforming to sample or specifications,
shipped without the consent of the consignee, or
determined to be defective as of the time of
importation;
(2) upon which the duties have been paid;
(3) which has been entered or withdrawn for
consumption; and
(4) which, within 3 years after release from the
custody of the Customs Service, has been returned to
the custody of the Customs Service for exportation or
destruction under the supervision of the Customs
Service;
the full amount of the duties paid upon such
merchandise, less 1 percent, shall be refunded as
drawback.
Regarding the issue of rejected merchandise, House Report
103-361, 103d Cong., 1st Sess., 129, states the following:
Section 632 amends the rejected merchandise drawback