DRA-2-RR:CR:DR 227627 IOR
[…] United States, 4 Cust. Ct. 174, C.D. 317 (1940); and 718 Fifth Ave. Corp. v. United States, 14 CIT 403, 741 F. Supp. 1577 (1990), in support of the position that merchandise may be the subject of a drawback claim, although the same merchandise was also the subject of a previous claim that was denied and liquidated with no drawback. We find the cited cases inapplicable as they were decided prior to the enactment of section 1313(v).
As the first claims, nos. C18-xxxx0163, C18-xxxx0171, C18-xxxx0148 and C18-xxxx0189, were liquidated and were not amended, but instead a second set of claims, nos. 110-xxxx6070, 110-xxxx6047, 110-xxxx6088 and 110-xxxx6062, were filed, the restriction in 19 CFR 191.52(c), which provides that "liquidated drawback entries may not be amended; however, they may be protested....", is not applicable.
As to the alleged errors in the appearing in factors for the orange-strawberry-peach base to Japan and resultant revision in the amount of drawback claimed, we must consider whether the revision is a timely amendment of the second claims.