DRA-2-RR:CR:DR 227627 IOR
[…] According to the applicable legislative history the amendments to the drawback law (19 U.S.C. §1313) are applicable to any drawback entry made on or after the date of enactment as well as to any drawback entry made before the date of enactment if the liquidation of the entry is not final on the date of enactment (H. Report 103361, 103d Cong., 1st Sess., 132 (1993); see also provisions in the predecessors to title VI of the Act; H.R. 700, 103d Cong., 1st Sess., section 202(b); S. 106, 103d Cong., 1st Sess., section 202(b); and H.R. 5100, 102d Cong., 2d Sess., section 232(b)). The Customs Regulations were revised on March 5, 1998 to implement the amended statutes.
The drawback statute prohibits multiple drawback claims on the basis of the same exports. Under 19 U.S.C. §1313(v), "[m]erchandise that is exported or destroyed to satisfy any claim for drawback shall not be the basis of any other claim for drawback." The provision was added at the time the statute was amended. The protestant takes the position that section 1313(v) does not preclude a drawback entry based upon an exportation upon which a prior drawback entry was based, if that entry was liquidated without the allowance of any drawback.