FOR-2-03-RR:IT:EC 227654 LTO
[…] In addition to finding that the proposed activity constitutes prohibited "retail trade," we believe that the placement of diesel fuel in a truck's fuel tank to be consumed by the truck in its operation, rather than to be transported for delivery or resale, does not constitute an "exportation." As stated above, under 19 U.S.C. 81c(a), foreign merchandise may be brought into an FTZ, manufactured and later exported therefrom without the payment of duty. "Exportation" was defined by the U.S. Supreme Court in Swan & Finch Co. v. United States, 190 U.S. 143 (1903), and then adopted in 19 CFR 101.1 (see T.D. 84-213, 49 FR 41170, Oct. 19, 1984), as follows: "a severance of goods from the mass of things belonging to this country with the intention of uniting them to the mass of things belonging to some foreign country . . . ." See 17 Op. Attys. Gen. 579, 583 (July 2, 1883).

- 7 -

The Court in Swan & Finch dealt with a circumstance similar to the case at hand.