FOR-2-03-RR:IT:EC 227654 LTO
[…] Most trucks fueled at the site will have a Trip Manifest which lists their destination as Canada.

ISSUE:

1. Whether the sale for consumption of diesel fuel from an FTZ constitutes prohibited retail trade.

2. Whether the placing of diesel fuel in a truck's fuel tank in an FTZ to be consumed by the truck destined for Canada constitutes an "exportation."

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

1. Retail Trade

You contend that the proposed activity does not fall within the definition of "retail trade," which is prohibited within an FTZ by Section 15(d) of the Foreign-Trade Zones Act (19 U.S.C. 81o(d)). See 19 CFR 146.14. 19 U.S.C. 81o(d) provides that "[n]o retail trade shall be conducted within the zone except under permits issued by the grantee and approved by the Board. Such permittees shall sell no goods except such domestic or duty-paid or duty-free goods as are brought into the zone from the customs territory."

"Retail trade" is not specifically defined in the Foreign-Trade Zones Act. Based on various court decisions (Witco - 3 -

Chemical Corp. v. United States, 742 F.2d 615 (CAFC 1984); Roland Electric Co. v.