FOR-2-03-RR:IT:EC 227654 LTO
[…] Accordingly, you believe that, based upon the designation of the trucks as IITs, "the question of whether their fuel is 'exported' becomes moot and the duty free treatment of the fuel is established." We disagree.

- 13 -

19 U.S.C. 1322(a) provides that "[v]ehicles and other instruments of international traffic, of any class specified by the Secretary of the Treasury, shall be excepted from the application of the customs laws to such extent and subject to such terms and conditions as may be prescribed in regulations or instructions of the Secretary of the Treasury (emphasis added)." 19 CFR 10.41(a) provides that trucks used in international traffic shall be subject to the treatment provided for in part 123 of this chapter. 19 CFR 123.14(a) provides that trucks "however owned, which have their principal base of operations in a foreign country and which are engaged in international traffic, arriving with merchandise or passengers destined to points in the United States, or arriving empty or loaded for the purpose of taking out merchandise or passengers, may be admitted without formal entry or the payment of duty. Such vehicles shall not engage in local traffic except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section (emphasis added)."

In accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1322(a) and 19 CFR 123.14, IITs are neither imported nor exported. IITs are not, nor are they intended to be, united to the mass of things belonging to a foreign country.