FOR-2-03-RR:IT:EC 227654 LTO
[…] Such vehicles shall not engage in local traffic except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section (emphasis added)."

In accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1322(a) and 19 CFR 123.14, IITs are neither imported nor exported. IITs are not, nor are they intended to be, united to the mass of things belonging to a foreign country. See The Conqueror, 166 U.S. 110, 115 (1897) (wherein the Court determined that "[v]essels certainly have not been treated as dutiable articles, but rather as the vehicles of such articles, and . . . are never charged duties when entering our ports . . . ."; see also 19 U.S.C. 1313(g), which provides that "materials imported and used in the construction and equipment of vessels built for foreign account and ownership, or for the government of any foreign country, notwithstanding that such vessels may not within the strict meaning of the term be articles exported (emphasis added)"). Accordingly, fuel placed on IITs, which are not exported when they leave the United States, does not unite with the mass of things belonging to a foreign country.