FOR-2-03-RR:IT:EC 227654 LTO
[…] Like the oils in Swan & Finch, there is no intent to join the shipped article to the commerce of the country of shipment.

You contend that, even if Swan & Finch applies, (1) the fuel joins the commerce of Canada as evidenced by the fact that the fuel consumed in Canada is taxed in accordance with the IFTA, (2) the fuel is "deemed" exported because of its status in the zone, and/or (3) that the exportation requirement is moot. First, you argue that. Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 31701(3), the IFTA is "the interstate agreement on collecting and distributing fuel use taxes paid by motor carriers, developed under the auspices of the National Governors' Association." A "fuel use tax" is "a tax imposed on or measured by the consumption of fuel in a motor vehicle." 49 U.S.C. 31701(2).

According to Section I of IFTA's Articles of Agreement, the purpose of the IFTA is: