DRA-4-RR:CR:DR 227916 IOR
[…] Section 313(j) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1313(j)(1)), provides for a refund of duties on imported merchandise, exported or destroyed under Customs’ supervision, within three years from the date of importation, and not used within the U.S. before such exportation or destruction. Prior to the amendment of the drawback statute by section 632, title VI Customs Modernization, Pub. L. No. 103182, the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation (“NAFTA”) Act (107 Stat. 2057), enacted December 8, 1993, an additional requirement under section 1313(j) was that the merchandise be in the same condition as when it was imported. In 19 U.S.C. §1313(j) it is provided that upon the exportation or destruction of imported merchandise, “on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under federal law because of its importation” 99 percent of the amount of each duty, tax or fee so paid shall be refunded as drawback.
The protestant takes the position that the term “any” means that the IRS tax is subject to refund.