CON-9-04 RR:CR:DR 228056 CB
[…] Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §181.53(b)(5), promulgated by Treasury Decision (T.D.) 96-14, except in the case of a good imported from Canada or Mexico for repair or alteration, where a good was imported under a TIB for repair, alteration or processing and is subsequently exported to Canada or Mexico, duty shall be assessed on the good on the basis of its condition at the time of its importation into the United States. The Customs Service has followed the definition of alteration, set forth in 19 C.F.R. §181.64(a), for purposes of applying §181.53(b)(5). See Headquarters Ruling (HQ) 226904, dated May 29, 1996, and HQ 226858, dated July 12, 1996. Specifically, section 181.64(a) states that “. . . ‘repairs or alterations’ means restoration, addition, renovation, redyeing, cleaning, resterilizing, or other treatment which does not destroy the essential characteristics of, or create a new or commercially different good from, the good exported from the United States.” 19 C.F.R. §181.64(a).