DRA-2-02-RR:CR:DR 228272 IOR
[…] Evidence of exportation is provided for in section 181.47(b)(2)(ii)(G) (specifically for claims under section 1313(c) and (j)(1)), and section 181.47(c) (specifically for claims under section 1313(a) and (b) and other drawback provisions.
Section 181.47(b)(2)(ii)(G) provides:
Acceptable documentary evidence of exportation to Canada or Mexico shall include a bill of lading, air waybill, freight waybill, export ocean bill of lading, Canadian customs manifest, cargo manifest, or certified copies thereof, issued by the exporting carrier. Supporting documentary evidence shall establish fully the time and fact of exportation, the identity of the exporter, and the identity and location of the ultimate consignee of the exported goods;...
Section 181.47(c) provides:
Evidence of exportation and of duties paid in Canada or Mexico. For purposes of this subpart, evidence of exportation and satisfactory evidence of payment of duties in Canada or Mexico shall consist of one of the following types of documentation, provided that, for purposes of evidence of duties paid, such documentation includes the import entry number, the date of importation, the tariff classification number, the rate of duty and the amount of duties paid:
(1) In the case of Canada, the Canadian entry document, referred to as the Canada Customs Invoice or B–3, presented with either the K–84 Statement or the Detailed Coding Statement. A Canadian customs document that is not accompanied by a valid receipt is not adequate evidence of exportation and payment of duty in Canada;
(2) In the case of Mexico, the Mexican entry document (the “pedimento”);
(3) The final customs duty determination of Canada or Mexico, or a copy thereof, respecting the relevant entry; or
(4) An affidavit, from the person claiming drawback, which is based on information received from the importer of the good in Canada or Mexico.