DRA-2-RR:CR:DR 228749 EAB
[…] FACTS:
Aluminum tubes, preprinted and numbered, classifiable in subheading 7612.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (Annotated) (HTSUSA) are imported, then filled with a pharmaceutical ointment ("Protopic®"). Once a given tube is filled, it is mechanically folded and pressed closed, after which it is embossed with an expiration date and batch number. The resulting product is classifiable in subheading 3004.90.9045, HTSUSA, and re-exported to Japan.
ISSUE:
Whether the process described qualifies for manufacturing drawback under 19 U.S.C. §1313(a); if not, then whether the imported tubes may qualify for temporary importation under bond.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Under Title 19, United States Code, section 1313(a), drawback is authorized “[u]pon the exportation of articles manufactured or produced in the United States with the use of imported merchandise,” upon compliance with the provisions in 19 U.S.C. §1313 and the Customs Regulations issued thereunder (19 CFR 191). Generally, in determining whether there has been a manufacture or production for drawback purposes, Customs has long used the criteria in the case of Anheuser-Busch v.