LIQ-9; PRO-2-01 RR:CR:DR
[…] [t]he written declaration may be made by including on the entry summary, . . . the symbol “MX” for a good of Mexico, as a prefix to the subheading of the HTSUS under which each qualifying good is classified.

The Protestant in this case made the claim for preferential treatment under the NAFTA, and the written declaration was made as provided by 19 C.F.R. § 181.21(a) by including the designation “MX” before the HTSUS number for the phones on the Entry Summary. Hence, the declaration in this case was made on December 2, 1999, the date of the Entry Summary.

Further, Customs Regulation § 181.22(b) (19 C.F.R. § 181.22(b)) states in pertinent part that:

An importer who claims preferential tariff treatment on a good under § 181.21 of this part shall provide, at the request of the port director, a copy of each Certificate of Origin pertaining to the good which is in the possession of the importer.

In addition, the declaration must be based on a properly executed Certificate of Origin which is in the possession of the importer and which covers the good being imported. (19 C.F.R. § 181.21(a)).

Pursuant to Customs Regulation § 181.23(a), the port director may deny preferential treatment if the importer fails to comply with the request for the Certificate of Origin. Therefore, per § 181.22(b), the Port Director, Laredo, Texas, had the right to request a copy of the Certificate of Origin from the Protestant for the subject entry, as was done in the December 16, 1999, Request for Information. Moreover, the Protestant had a duty to provide such certificate to the port under § 181.22(b), but did not provide any Certificate of Origin at that time.