LIQ-9; PRO-2-01 RR:CR:DR
[…] ISSUE:

Did the Protestant possess a valid NAFTA Certificate of Origin as required by 19 CFR § 181.21(a) when it made the subject claim for preferential tariff treatment under the NAFTA?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

We note initially that the instant Protest was timely filed, i.e., within 90 days of the liquidation of the entries (19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(B)). Under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) “decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to . . . the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry . . . are final unless a protest of that decision is filed within 90 days of the decision (19 U.S.C. §1514(c)(3)(B)). The subject entry was liquidated on March 3, 2000, and this Protest filed on April 3, 2000.