CON - 9 - 5 RR:CR:DR
[…] BCC also argues that “TIB goods escape the NAFTA drawback limitations only if the U.S. processing constitutes no more than a ‘repair’ or ‘alteration’ . . . ” and relies on HQ 226858 and HQ 226904 for support. However, BCC’s statement is incomplete. 19 CFR § 181.53(b)(5) upon which both cited Rulings turn, provides, in pertinent part, “except in the case of a good imported from Canada or Mexico for repair or alteration.” Thus, only TIB goods imported from Canada or Mexico for repair or alteration escape the NAFTA drawback limitations per 19 CFR § 181.53(b)(5).