CON - 9 - 5 RR:CR:DR
[…] BCC further argues that it is significant that “no chemical change results from the conversion [from powder to paste / liquid] process.” As support it cites HQ 228056 which involved the importation from Canada of MCPA, a herbicide active ingredient. The issue in HQ 228056 was whether the esterification process of the MCPA, which took place in the U.S., [was] an alteration within the meaning of the “except clause” in 19 C.F.R. § 181.53(b)(5) (“except in the case of a good imported from Canada or Mexico for repair or alteration”). It is the “except clause” of § 181.53(b)(5) which is considered in HQ 228056, and as discussed below, the “except clause” of 19 C.F.R. § 181.53(b)(5) does not apply to the indigo because this indigo is not imported from Canada or Mexico; it is imported from China. HQ 228056 held that,