LIQ-9-01 RR:CR:DR
[…] ISSUE:

Was the liquidation of the subject merchandise under subheadings 6211.33.0030, HTSUSA, and 6211.33.0035, HTSUSA, a “clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence” correctable per 19 USC § 1520(c)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

This Protest number 2704-00-10112187 was the subject of a request for set aside of the denial of further review under 19 USC § 1515(c). This request was granted and the application for further review approved by HRL 228876, August 23, 2000. We note that the instant Protest was timely filed, i.e., within 90 days of the denial of the Request for Reliquidation (19 USC § 1514(c)(3)(B)). The Request for Reliquidation was denied on February 1, 2000, and the subject Protest filed April 19, 2000. Under 19 USC § 1514(a) “decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to . . . the refusal to reliquidate an entry under section 1520(c) . . . (19 USC §1514(a)(7). Hence, the matter protested, the refusal to reliquidate an entry under § 1520(c) is subject to protest.

The Protestant contends that the subheading under which the garments were liquidated, 6211.33.00, HTSUSA, was incorrect and that the correct subheadings for classification of the garments entered are 6201.93.3000, HTSUSA and 6203.42.3500, HTSUSA respectively.