DRA-1-06-DRA-1-02-DRA-2-02
[…] Under 19 U.S.C. §1309(b), imported articles or articles of domestic manufacture or production, laden as supplies upon any vessel or aircraft of the United States or laden as supplies (including equipment) upon, or used in the maintenance or repair of, any such foreign vessel or aircraft, shall be considered to be exported within the meaning of the drawback provisions. Such a lading constitutes a deemed exportation if the vessel or aircraft is shown to be engaged in an activity set forth in 19 U.S.C. §1309(a).

The Customs Regulations regarding drawback 191.2(m)(2) (19 CFR 191.2(m)(2)), defines “exporter” as that “. . . person who, as the principal party in interest in the export transaction, has the power and responsibility for determining and controlling the sending of the items out of the United States.” The regulation further provides that for §1309(b) purposes, “. . . the exporter means that person who, as the principal party in interest in the transaction deemed to be an exportation, has the power and responsibility for determining and controlling the transaction (in the case of aircraft or