DRA-1-06-DRA-1-02-DRA-2-02
[…] The regulation further provides that for §1309(b) purposes, “. . . the exporter means that person who, as the principal party in interest in the transaction deemed to be an exportation, has the power and responsibility for determining and controlling the transaction (in the case of aircraft or vessel supplies under 19 U.S.C. §1309(b), the party who has the power and responsibility for lading the vessel supplies on the qualifying aircraft or vessel).”

Under 19 CFR 191.175(a), the “drawback claimant under 19 U.S.C. §1313(p) must be the exporter of the exported article, or the refiner, producer, or importer of that article.” The regulations provide that any of these persons eligible to claim drawback may designate another person to file the drawback claim.