DRA-4-RR:CR:DR 230089 IOR
[…] Those regulations, in pertinent part, are set forth in 60 FR 46469 (1995) and are repeated in 19 CFR 181.45(b)(1). The regulations, 19 CFR 181.45(b)(2), allow for the commingling of originating and non-originating fungible goods, and identification on the basis of an approved inventory method set forth in Schedule X of the appendix to Part 181. The “FIFO” method is such an approved method. The accounting records were not reviewed by the drawback office, due to denial of the drawback claims for the reasons stated.
Under section 191.35, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 191.35), a notice of intent to export must be filed and completed prior to exportation. Under 19 CFR 191.35(a) "[t]he claimant, or the exporter, must file at the port of intended examination a Notice of Intent to Export, Destroy or Return Merchandise for Purposes of Drawback on Customs Form 7553 at least 2 working days prior to the date of intended exportation…." This regulation applies to exporters who have filed for unused merchandise drawback under 19 U.S.C. §1313(j).