DRA-4; DRA-2-01; RR:CR:DR 230166 MK
[…] Are the goods to which an anti-caking agent was added exported in the same condition that they were imported and thus eligible for NAFTA same condition drawback under 19 U.S.C. §1333(a)?

LAW & ANALYSIS:

Issue 1:

Under 19 U.S.C. §1313(j)(1), drawback is authorized if imported merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of its importation is, within 3 years of the date of importation, exported or destroyed under Customs supervision and was not used in the United States before such exportation or destruction.

Regarding the use of articles under section 1313(j)(1), 19 U.S.C. §1313(j)(3) provides as follows:

The performing of any operation or combination of operations (including, but not limited to, testing, cleaning, repacking, inspecting, sorting, refurbishing, freezing, blending, repairing, reworking, cutting, slitting, adjusting, replacing components, relabeling, disassembling, and unpacking), not amounting to manufacture or production for drawback purposes under the preceding provisions of this section on

(A) the imported merchandise itself in cases to which paragraph (1) applies... shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise for purposes of applying paragraph (1)(B).

In HQ 225985, dated November 30, 1995, Customs concluded that the listed operations in 1313(j)(3), do not impose a limitation on the qualifying operations, but are illustrative of operations that, may, but do not always, result in a new article being manufactured for drawback purposes.