LIQ-9-01
[…] The controversy in this case involves the exportation requirement of 19 U.S.C. § 1313(b). In general, proof of exportation requires evidence of an intent for the merchandise at issue to unite with the mass of things belonging to that of another country, and evidence that the merchandise left the United States. 19 C.F.R. § 101.1. The methods of establishing compliance with the exportation requirement are set forth in Part 191 of the CBP regulations, which was promulgated under the authority of 19 U.S.C. § 1313(l). Specifically, 19 C.F.R. § 191.72 requires that “[s]upporting documentary evidence shall establish fully the date and fact of exportation and the identity of the exporter.”
With respect to the subject entry, the applicable procedures for establishing exportation, which are enumerated under 19 C.F.R. § 191.72, include actual evidence of exportation and the Chronological Summary of Exports. Actual evidence of exportation is the primary proof of exportation for drawback purposes, per 19 C.F.R. § 191.73(c), and consists of “documentary evidence, such as an originally signed bill of lading, air waybill, freight waybill, Canadian Customs manifest, and/or cargo manifest, or certified copies thereof, issued by the exporting carrier.” 19 C.F.R. § 191.72(a). In this case, the claimant’s position is that IAI, the alleged exporter of the subject merchandise, declined to provide actual evidence of exportation to the claimant.