CLA-2 CO:R:CV:V 543984 EK
[…] agent's fees, Customs fees, go-down charges and container
stuffing charges.
Section 402(b)(4) of the TAA states the following:
The term 'price actually paid or payable' means
the total payment (whether direct or indirect, and
exclusive of any costs, charges, or expenses incurred
for transportation, insurance, and related services
incident to the international shipment of the merchandise
from the country of exportation to the place of importation
in the United States) made, or to be made, for imported
merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the
seller.
Regarding ex-factory sales, section 152.103(a)(5), Customs
Regulations [19 CFR 152.103(a)(5)], states:
If the price actually paid or payable by the buyer to
the seller for the imported merchandise does not include
a charge for foreign inland freight and other charges for
services incident to the international shipment of
merchandise (an ex-factory price), those charges will
not be added to the price.
- 5 -
Packing costs which are incurred by the buyer with respect
to the imported merchandise are added to the "price actually paid
or payable" pursuant to section 402(b)(1) of the TAA.
With the above-noted provisions in mind, with respect to
both the sales from unrelated vendors to the importer and from RC
to the importer, we agree that of the 3% addition to the ex-