CLA-2 CO:R:CV:V 543984 EK
[…] Japan.
Whether the inland charges are properly excluded from the
dutiable value of the imported merchandise.
Whether the commissions paid to both RC and YTC are
excluded from transaction value as non-dutiable buying
commissions.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The preferred method of appraising merchandise is
transaction value which is defined as the "price actually paid or
payable" for merchandise when sold for exportation to the United
States, plus certain enumerated additions (section 402(b) of the
Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of
1930 (TAA); 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)). The relevant provision with
regard to related parties states the following:
The transaction value between a related buyer and
seller is acceptable . . . if an examination of the
circumstances of the sale of the imported merchandise
indicates that the relationship between such buyer and
seller did not influence the price actually paid or
payable. See, section 402(b)(2)(B).
In determining whether the relationship between the parties
influences the price of imported merchandise, if it is shown that
the buyer and seller, albeit related, buy and sell from one
another as if they are not related, this indicates that the price
is not influenced by the relationship between the parties, and
appraisement pursuant to transaction value is proper. If the
price is determined in such a manner which is consistent with the
normal pricing practice of the industry, or with the way the
seller deals with unrelated buyers, then it is considered not to
have been influenced by the relationship between the parties.
The transaction value between a related buyer and seller is
acceptable if it closely approximates the transaction value of
identical or similar merchandise in sales to unrelated buyers in
the United States. Id.
Therefore, with respect to the instant case regarding the
sales between RC and the importer, the provisions in the joint
- 4 -
venture agreement indicate that RC will quote prices for its
product in the same manner and on the same conditions at which
it quotes prices to unrelated customers.