CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 544067 BJO
[…] Cir. 1985). In
determining whether the combining of parts or materials
constitutes a substantial transformation, the issue is the extent
of operations performed and whether the parts lose their identity
and become an integral part of a new article. Belcrest Linens v.
United States, 741 F.2d 1368, 1373 (Fed. Cir. 1984) If the
combining process is merely a minor one which leaves the identity
of the imported article intact, a substantial transformation has
not occurred. Uniroyal, Inc. v. United States, 542 F.Supp.1026,
1029 (CIT 1982), aff'd, 702 F.2d 1022 (Fed. Cir. 1983); see also
19 C.F.R. 10.195 ("No article or material shall be considered to
have been grown, produced, or manufactured in a beneficairy
country by virtue of having undergone simple (as opposed to
complex or meaningful) combining or packaging operations.").
In C.S.D. 85-25, we found that an assembly operation was
"complex and meaningful" in view of:
"a very large number of components, a significant number of
different operations, [which] required a relatively
significant period of time, as well as skill, attention to