CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 544067 BJO
[…] 35% value-content requirement without limitation. Id. You may
therefore apply all costs of materials which are produced in
Puerto Rico and incorporated in the subassemblies toward the 35%
value-content minimum; the 15% cap applies only to costs of
materials produced in the customs territory of the U.S. other
than Puerto Rico.
"Direct costs of processing operations" are those costs
which are either directly incurred in, or which can be reasonably
allocated to, the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of
the specific merchandise under consideration. See 19 CFR
10.197(a). They include "all actual labor costs involved in the
growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific
merchandise, including fringe benefits, on the job training, and
the cost of engineering, supervisory, quality control, and
similar personnel." See 19 CFR 10.197(a)(1). Profit and general
expenses of doing business, such as administrative salaries and
casualty and liability insurance are not direct costs of the
processing operation. See 19 CFR 10.197(b).
The salaries, wages, and fringe benefits of those workers,