CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 544241 EK
[…] appraisement of the watches.
ISSUE:
What is the proper method of appraising watches which are
repaired abroad by a related party and subsequently returned to
the United States?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
You are correct in stating that the watches will be
appraised pursuant to section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as
amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C.
1401a).
Transaction value, the preferred method of appraisement, is
defined as the "price actually paid or payable" when the
merchandise is sold for exportation to the United States. See,
section 402(b) of the TAA. With respect to the situation you
describe, section 152.103(a)(3) of the Customs Regulations
[19 CFR 152.103(a)(3)] states the following:
The price actually paid or payable may represent
an amount for the assembly of imported merchandise
in which the seller has no interest other than as
the assembler. The price actually paid or payable
in that case will be calculated by the addition of
the value of the components and required adjustments
to form the basis for the transaction value.
From the information you have provided, we cannot
conclusively state that transaction value is inapplicable. The
initial decision as to whether transaction value is appropriate
in a related party situation is made by the appraising officer.