CLA-2 CO:R:CV:V 544244 VLB
[…] that is inconsistent with the representations in the letter, she
may take the appropriate action.
The second issue you have raised involves whether the quota
charges paid to the Hong Kong company by the importer are
includable in the transaction value of the merchandise. As you
may know, a proposal requiring the dutiability of all quota
charges paid as a prerequisite to the exportation of merchandise
to the U.S. is currently under review. The notice was published
in the Federal Register (53 FR 46626) on November 18, 1988.
Under Customs regulation 19 CFR 177.7(a) "no ruling letter will
be issued . . . in any instance in which it appears contrary to
the sound administration of the Customs and related laws to do
so." Pursuant to this regulation and in light of the outstanding
notice, we have determined that it is inappropriate to issue a
ruling on the quota issue at this time.
HOLDING:
(1) In light of the foregoing, the payments made to the
Hong Kong company are buying commissions under a bona fide buying