CAL-2 CO:R:C:V 544304 DHS
[…] to the buying agent constitute bona fide buying commissions which
will not be dutiable under transaction value.
- 5 -
Finally, with respect to the dutiability of the quota
charges we are unable to issue a ruling at this time since a
proposal requiring all quota charges paid as a prerequisite to
the exportation of foreign merchandise to the United States to be
dutiable, is currently under review. This notice was published
in the Federal Register (53 FR 46626) on November 18, 1988.
The legal authority requiring Customs to refrain from acting is
found in section 177.7(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.7(a)),
which provides, in part, "...no ruling letter will be issued
...in any instance in which it appears contrary to the sound
administration of the Customs and related laws to do so."
HOLDING:
In view of the foregoing, it is our conclusion that the
commissions to be paid to the prospective company to perform the
services of assisting in the purchase of merchandise from the
foreign manufacturers are to be considered bona fide buying