CAL-2 CO:R:C:V 544304 DHS
[…] - 5 -

Finally, with respect to the dutiability of the quota charges we are unable to issue a ruling at this time since a proposal requiring all quota charges paid as a prerequisite to the exportation of foreign merchandise to the United States to be dutiable, is currently under review. This notice was published in the Federal Register (53 FR 46626) on November 18, 1988. The legal authority requiring Customs to refrain from acting is found in section 177.7(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.7(a)), which provides, in part, "...no ruling letter will be issued ...in any instance in which it appears contrary to the sound administration of the Customs and related laws to do so."

HOLDING: