VAL CO:R:C:V 544346 DPS
[…] pursuant to the Customs Regulations [19 CFR
152.103(a)(5)(iii)], no through bill is required under these
circumstances and the inland freight costs are deductible if
sufficient other documentation is available to satisfy
Customs that the automobiles commenced through shipment to
the U.S. at the time they left the factory.
ISSUE:
Whether under the facts presented, it is clearly
impossible to ship the subject merchandise on a through bill
of lading so as to make the foreign inland freight charges
nondutiable.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
As amended by T.D. 84-235, section 152.103(a)(5),
Customs Regulations, reads as follows:
(5) Foreign inland freight and other inland
charges incident to the international shipment of
merchandise.
(i) Ex-factory sales. If the price actually
paid or payable by the buyer to the seller for
the imported merchandise does not include a
charge for foreign inland freight and other
charges for services incident to the
international shipment of merchandise (an ex-
factory price), those charges will not be
added to the price.
(ii) Sales other than ex-factory. As a
general rule, in those situations where the
price actually paid or payable for imported
merchandise includes a charge for foreign
inland freight, whether or not itemized
separately on the invoices or other commercial
documents, that charge will be part of the
transaction value to the extent included in
the price. However, charges for foreign
inland freight and other services incident to
the shipment of the merchandise to the United
States may be considered incident to the
international shipment of that merchandise
within the meaning of section 152.102(f) if
they are identified separately and they occur
after the merchandise has been sold for export
to the United States and placed with a carrier
for through shipment to the United States.
(iii) Evidence of sale for export and
placement for through shipment. A sale for
export and placement for through shipment to
the United States under paragraph (a)(5)(ii)
of this section shall be established by means
of a through bill of lading to be presented to
the district director. Only in those
situations where it clearly would be
impossible to ship merchandise on a through
bill of lading (e.g., shipments via the
seller's own conveyance) will other
documentation satisfactory to the district
director showing a sale for export to the
United States and placement for through
shipment to the United States be accepted in
lieu of a through bill of lading...
The circumstances of this protest are similar to the
situation we addressed in Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL)