VAL CO:R:C:V 544659 ML
[…] the TAA as:
...the total payment (whether direct or indirect...)
made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the
buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller.
In determining transaction value, a sale for exportation to
the United States must take place at some unspecified time prior
to the exportation of the merchandise. In J.L. Wood v. United
States, 62 CCPA 25, C.A.D. 1139 (1974), it was stated that for
appraisement purposes the word "sales" should be given "its
ordinary meaning, namely: transfers of property from one party to
another for a consideration." Similarly, section 2-106(1) of the
Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C.") defines a "sale" as "the
passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price."
While the J.L.Wood case was decided under prior law, Customs has
accepted this basic concept of what constitutes a sale as
applicable under the TAA.
In the instant case, the contract for the sale of the
merchandise was between the manufacturer and AC. The agreement