VAL CO:R:C:V 544669 ML
[…] ISSUE:

Whether a buying agency relationship will remain where the principal directs it's agent to take title and risk of loss for the imported merchandise.

LAW & ANALYSIS:

Although A-- and the shareholder stores are related parties as that term is defined in 402(g) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. 1401a(g)), for the purpose of this prospective ruling request, we are assuming that transaction value will be applicable as the basis of appraisement. The transaction value of imported merchandise is defined in section 402(b) of the TAA as "the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States," plus certain enumerated additions. The "price actually paid or payable" is more specifically defined in section 402(b)(4)(A) as:

The total payment (whether direct or indirect...) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller.