VAL-2 CO:R:C:V 544762 GG
[…] merchandise was answered in the affirmative, and as a result the
protestant was required to list the value of the ceiling lamps on
the entry summaries as the original instead of the adjusted
price. The entries were liquidated as entered, and a timely
protest was filed.
ISSUE:
Whether the defective allowance is part of the price
actually paid or payable in determining the transaction value of
the imported ceiling fans?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
In section 402(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended
by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. 1401a),
transaction value is defined as the "price actually paid or
payable" for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the
United States. The price actually paid or payable includes "the
total payment (whether direct or indirect . . .) made, or to be
made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the
benefit of, the seller." Section 152.103(a)(1) of the Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 152.103(a)(1)), provides that in determining
transaction value, "the price actually paid or payable will be
considered without regard to its method of derivation. It may be
the result of discounts, increases or negotiations, . . ." In