VAL CO:R:C:V 544764 ILK
[…] through payments made by the importer to the shelter are part of transaction value.
3. Assuming transaction value is the proper basis of appraisement, whether
payments made by the importer to a third party who provides a service to a party related
to the seller is part of the price actually paid or payable, or whether such payment is
to be added to the price actually paid or payable for the imported merchandise as an
assist.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
1. Basis of appraisement
Transaction value is the preferred basis of appraisement, and is defined in section
402(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979
(19 U.S.C. 1401a(b); TAA) as the "price actually paid or payable for the merchandise
when sold for exportation to the United States" plus five enumerated statutory additions.
The transaction between the importer and the shelter represents a sale for exportation to
the United States as those words are used in 402(b) of the TAA, and may, therefore
be the basis for transaction value.